year
where/for whom
part
in
written by
director
2011
Oxford Playhouse
Mother Goose
Mother Goose
Peter Duncan
Peter Duncan

Edinburgh Fringe
Himself
An Instinct for Kindness
CL
CL
2009 Oxford  Playhouse Fleshcreepy the Baddie Jack and the Beanstalk Peter Duncan Peter Duncan

Pleasance, London Dave Bladget On the Island of Aars CL CL
2008 Pleasance, Edinburgh Dave Bladget On the Island of Aars CL CL
2006 Old Vic, Bristol Cabaret Songs My Granny Frowned At Larner/Stevens

Old Vic, Bristol Bazille The Barber of Seville Beaumarchais/Hall Julian Webber
2005 Basingstoke Mr.Elton and more Emma Austen/Mackichan John Adams
2004 Edinburgh Narrator The Translucent Frogs of Quuup CL CL

New Ambassador's "          " "                                                 "  "  "

King's Head "          " "                                                 "  "  "
2002 Chichester Theatre Nick Dead Funny Terry Johnson Loveday Ingram
2001 Barbican and Stratford Mad Hatter Alice in Wonderland Carroll/Mitchell Rachael Kavanagh
2000 Lyric Hammersmith and tour Imp with one red shoe Bewilderness McColl/Foley Josh Heubens
1999 C4 sitcom festival, Riverside Studios Narrator Road Rage CL Matthew Francis
1998 The Right Size: Traverse, Almeida, UK Tour Parson/Bandleader Mr.Puntilla  & His Man Matti Brecht/Lee Hall Kathryn Hunter
1995 Lewisham Theatre Ugly Sister Cinderella Peter Duncan Peter Duncan
1994 London Bubble at Albany Empire Dame Dick Whittington J.Petherbridge J.Petherbridge

National Theatre Bridewell/Band The Recruiting Officer Farquhar Nick Hytner

Tour Rasor/Band The Provoked Wife Vanbrugh Stuart Birge
1993 The Right Size tour of South America Horn player Flight to Finland The Right Size Jos Heubens
1992 London Bubble at the Albany Empire Dame Cinderella J.Petherbridge J.Petherbridge
1991/2 National Theatre Ferret, Rabbit, band The Wind in the Willows Grahame/Bennet Nick Hytner
1991 Rep, Birmingham Tim Allgood Noises Off Michael Frayn Gwenda Hughes
1990 London Bubble Lionel The Gambler Smith/Goody/Brewis J.Petherbridge

London Bubble Peachum The Threepenny Opera Brecht J.Petherbridge
1989 Arts, London Mr.Twit The Twits Roald Dahl
1988 Duke's, Lancaster in Williamson Park Borachio Much Ado About Nothing Shakespeare Ian Forrest

Rep, Birmingham Caterpillar and Duchess Alice in Wonderland Carroll Derek Nicholls
1987 Theatre Royal, York Ossie/Frank/Priest On Yer Way Riley Alan Plater Claire Grove

Rep, Birmingham and community tour Stanley One Big Blow John Burrows Derek Nicholls

Duke's, Lancaster Various Animal Farm Orwell/Hall Phil Partridge

Duke's, Lancaster Wang the Water-Seller The Good Person of Szechuan Brecht J.Petherbridge

Duke's, Lancaster Peter Salonika Louise Page Ian Forrest
1986 Duke's, Lancaster Harold Red Riding Hood Davis Cregan J.Petherbridge

Playhouse, Derby Owen/Monkey The Brewery Beano Rony Robinson Chris Honer

Playhouse, Derby Blifil Tom Jones Fielding Chris Honer

Octagon, Bolton Jose Carmen Stephen Jeffries John Adams

Octagon, Bolton Jonny No Orchids for Miss Blandish Robert Macdonald John Adams
1985 Duke's, Lancaster Crispin/Prince Sleeping Beauty David Cregan J.Petherbridge

Octagon, Bolton Linden/Easton/Hunter The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists Tressel adapt. Lowe John Adams

Octagon, Bolton Domingo The  Royal Hunt of the Sun Peter Shaffer John Adams

Library, Manchester Octavius Julius Caesar Shakespeare Howard Lloyd-Lewis

Octagon, Bolton Geoff A Taste of Honey Shelagh Delaney Angela Langfield
1984 Playhouse, Leeds Von Taussing A Patriot for Me John Osbourne Steven Pimlott

Playhouse, Leeds Doctor The Skin of our Teeth Thornton Wilder John Harrison

M6 TC, Rochdale Various The Stone Door Phil Smith Nona Sheppard
1983 M6 TC, Rochdale Eddie Force's Favourites Nona Sheppard Nona Sheppard

Playhouse, Nottingham Various No Parasan David Holman Mervyn Stutter

Contact, Manchester Various Three Score Years and...Then?
Andy Hay

Contact, Manchester Pepe The Disappeared David Holman Andy Hay

Theatre Centre Cedric 1983 David Holman Roger Watkins
1982 Phoenix, Leicester, community tour




Theatre Centre Mr.Man Peacemaker David Holman Gwenda Hughes

Theatre Centre Susuma Susumu's Story David Holman Gwenda Hughes
1981 Theatre Centre Harry Quinn Hollyquinade CL Geoff Bullen

Theatre Centre Dean Why? David Holman Geoff Bullen

Theatre Centre Dudley Chairperson Geoff Bullen Geoff Bullen
1980 Theatre Centre Angel William Angels Over Islington David Holman Geoff Bullen

Theatre Centre Pepe The Disappeared David Holman Geoff Bullen
1979 RADA Argante Scapino Moliere Geoff Bullen

RADA Sweetheart Class Enemy Nigel Williams Geoff Bullen

RADA Leonidik The Promise Arbusov Geoff Bullen

RADA Enobarbus Anthony and Cleopatra Shakespeare